2027 Nissan Rogue Review: Prices, Specs, MPG and the e-POWER Hybrid That Finally Changes the Formula
Nissan left the gasoline Rogue almost untouched for 2027, then dropped a genuinely different hybrid alongside it. Here is what that split lineup means for anyone shopping compact SUVs right now.
Key Takeaways
- Two very different Rogues now share one badge. The gasoline model carries over essentially unchanged, while an all-new Rogue Hybrid arrives with Nissan's e-POWER system.
- Gas pricing starts at $29,690 for the S FWD and climbs to $39,790 for the Platinum AWD.
- Hybrid pricing runs $35,490 to $43,490 across SV, SR and Platinum, all with standard dual-motor all-wheel drive.
- e-POWER is a series hybrid. The 1.5-liter turbo three-cylinder never drives the wheels. It only generates electricity for two electric motors.
- Nissan estimates 41 city, 36 highway and 38 mpg combined for the hybrid. EPA figures had not been published at the time of writing.
- Best value pick: the gasoline SV FWD, which adds roughly $1,000 of price over the S for a meaningful jump in equipment.
What This Review Covers
- The quick verdict on the 2027 Rogue
- What is actually new for 2027
- e-POWER explained in plain English
- Exterior design and the Rock Creek question
- Interior, seats and cabin tech
- Full pricing and the smartest trim to buy
- Specs, MPG and dimensions
- Warranty and running costs
- Video: the hybrid in motion
- Pros and cons
- How it compares with rivals
- Who should buy which Rogue
- Photo gallery
- Frequently asked questions
- Final verdict
The 2027 Nissan Rogue Understands the Assignment
Most compact SUVs are bought for unglamorous reasons. School runs. Airport trips. Hauling a flat-pack bookshelf that definitely looked smaller in the store. The 2027 Nissan Rogue has spent an entire generation optimizing for exactly that life, and it shows.
Seats are supportive, storage is generous, and the ride absorbs broken pavement without drama. Highway miles pass quietly and uneventfully. The steering, it must be said, communicates roughly as much as a grocery receipt. Nobody buys this SUV for a canyon run, and Nissan has never pretended otherwise.
Under the hood of the gasoline model sits a 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder producing 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque, routed through a continuously variable transmission. Front-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is optional. Five gasoline grades are offered: S, SV, Dark Armor, Rock Creek and Platinum.
That covers the familiar part. The genuinely interesting development for 2027 sits in a separate showroom corner.
What Is Actually New for 2027 (And What Quietly Stayed the Same)
Let us be direct, because a lot of coverage blurs this point: the 2027 Rogue is two separate stories wearing one nameplate.
The gasoline Rogue: carryover, and that is fine
The gas-powered 2027 Rogue continues essentially unchanged. Same 201-hp three-cylinder, same CVT, same design language, same five grades. If you drove a 2026 Rogue, you have driven this one. The Dark Armor grade continues with its gloss black accents and 19-inch wheels.
The Rogue Hybrid: an all-new vehicle
The headline is the separately redesigned 2027 Rogue Hybrid, which brings Nissan's e-POWER technology to the United States for the first time. Nissan revealed it on September 21, 2026, and it represents a fourth-generation Rogue body riding on a fundamentally different powertrain philosophy.
This follows the short-lived 2026 Rogue Plug-in Hybrid, which was essentially a rebadged Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and never really felt like a Nissan product. The e-POWER car is Nissan's own engineering, developed over three generations and roughly a decade of overseas deployment.
Editor's note on verification: Every price, output figure and dimension in this article comes from Nissan's published materials or the manufacturer's own press kit. Where the EPA has not yet certified a number, we say so explicitly rather than estimating. Nissan's hybrid fuel economy figures are internal company estimates at the time of writing.
e-POWER Explained: Why This Hybrid Does Not Drive Like a RAV4 Hybrid
This is the part worth slowing down for, because it is the single biggest reason to consider a Rogue over its rivals.
Series hybrid versus parallel hybrid
Almost every non-plug-in hybrid sold in America uses a parallel layout. The gasoline engine and the electric motors both connect to the wheels, taking turns or working together depending on conditions. That describes the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, the Honda CR-V Hybrid and most of the field.
Nissan's e-POWER is a series hybrid. The gasoline engine has no mechanical connection to the wheels at all. It exists purely to spin a generator. Electricity flows to a small buffer battery and then to the drive motors, which do one hundred percent of the propulsion work.
The practical result is an EV-like driving character. Torque arrives instantly and linearly. There is no transmission to hunt for ratios, because there is no transmission at all. You still refuel at a normal gas station and never plug anything in.
The published hardware numbers
| Component | Nissan specification |
|---|---|
| Generator engine | 1.5L (1,498 cc) turbocharged 3-cylinder, 148 hp at 5,000 rpm, 171 lb-ft at 3,600 rpm |
| Front electric motor | 202 hp, 243 lb-ft |
| Rear electric motor | 134 hp, 144 lb-ft |
| Total system output | 225 hp |
| Hybrid battery | 1.67 kWh lithium-ion |
| Drivetrain | Dual-motor electric AWD (standard) |
| Transmission | None |
| Thermal efficiency | 42 percent |
| Towing capacity | 1,500 lb |
That 225 hp figure is 24 horsepower more than the gasoline Rogue, and it arrives with the immediacy of electric drive rather than the delayed swell of a turbo three-cylinder working through a CVT.
e-Pedal and one-pedal driving
The Rogue Hybrid includes e-Pedal with Smooth Stop, adapted from the all-electric Nissan LEAF. Lift off the accelerator and regenerative braking slows the car meaningfully, recapturing energy in the process. In stop-and-go traffic this genuinely reduces fatigue, and it is a feature no parallel hybrid rival in the class offers in the same form.
Enhanced ProPILOT Assist is also available with Auto Lane Change and Hands-off Traffic Jam Support on appropriate grades.
"The all-new Rogue Hybrid is exactly what customers have been asking for: the functionality, technology and packaging of a Rogue, now paired with an advanced hybrid powertrain that enhances efficiency while delivering a dynamic driving experience."
Ponz Pandikuthira, Senior Vice President, Chief Product and Planning Officer, Nissan AmericasWhy Nissan waited this long
Here is the expert-level context most reviews skip. Nissan has sold e-POWER vehicles since 2016, reaching nearly two million units across 68 markets. It never came to the United States for one specific reason: earlier generations lost efficiency during sustained high-speed highway cruising, which is precisely how Americans drive.
The third-generation system was re-engineered around that weakness, with particular attention to highway efficiency and reducing engine drone under load. Whether it fully succeeds is something long-term testing will have to answer, and we will update this review when independent EPA figures and real-world data arrive.
Globally this platform is familiar territory. The Nissan X-Trail is the Rogue's twin in Japan and Europe, and it has run e-POWER hardware for years. US-market hybrids are built at Nissan Motor Kyushu in Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan.
Exterior: Upscale Without Making a Production of It
Nissan's V-Motion grille, sculpted flanks and LED signature lighting give the gasoline Rogue a more expensive look than its price suggests. The upright roofline is not accidental either. It preserves genuinely useful interior volume, which matters more to this buyer than a fast-raked coupe profile ever will.
Rock Creek: the look of adventure, the reality of a gravel road
Rock Creek brings a distinctive grille, a tubular roof rack and 17-inch wheels wrapped in all-terrain tires. Hill-descent control is included. It photographs beautifully on a forest service road.
Be realistic about capability, though. Ground clearance stands at 8.2 inches, identical to other Rogue grades. All-terrain tires and a roof rack do not manufacture articulation or underbody protection. Rock Creek is best understood as a confident trim for dirt roads, campsites and bad weather, not as a trail rig. If serious off-road ability is the goal, the honest advice is to shop body-on-frame.
Dark Armor and Platinum
Dark Armor swaps the camping aesthetic for gloss black exterior accents and 19-inch wheels, which is the most visually striking gasoline Rogue for the money. Platinum takes the polished, chrome-adjacent route and looks appropriately premium.


Interior: Zero Gravity Seats Remain the Real Selling Point
If the Rogue has one feature that justifies a cross-shop, it is the front seats. Nissan's Zero Gravity design was developed with reference to neutral body posture research, and the difference announces itself somewhere around hour three of a road trip rather than in a showroom.
Storage is thoughtfully handled. Deep door pockets, a dashboard shelf and under-console storage absorb the accumulated debris of family life. Rear doors open wide, and the back seat genuinely fits adults rather than merely accommodating them. The available Divide-N-Hide cargo system turns the boot into something closer to organized shelving.
Technology by grade
- S: cloth upholstery, 8.0-inch touchscreen, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- SV: premium cloth, dual-zone climate control, power driver's seat, ProPILOT Assist
- Dark Armor: heated Prima-Tex upholstery
- Rock Creek: grade-specific leatherette
- Platinum: quilted semi-aniline leather, 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in, wireless phone integration, Bose audio
One honest criticism: the larger 12.3-inch screen can be sluggish, occasionally responding as though it is weighing its options before committing. It is not broken, but it is not the snappiest system in the segment either.


2027 Nissan Rogue Price Range and the Smartest Trim to Buy
Gasoline lineup pricing
| Trim | Drivetrain | MSRP |
|---|---|---|
| S | FWD | $29,690 |
| S | AWD | $31,090 |
| SV | FWD | $30,690 |
| SV | AWD | $32,090 |
| Dark Armor | FWD | $33,540 |
| Dark Armor | AWD | $34,940 |
| Rock Creek | AWD | $34,590 |
| Platinum | AWD | $39,790 |
Hybrid lineup pricing
| Trim | Drivetrain | MSRP |
|---|---|---|
| SV | AWD | $35,490 |
| SR | AWD | $37,490 |
| Platinum | AWD | $43,490 |
Destination charge is quoted separately by Nissan at $1,575 and is not included in the figures above.
Why the SV FWD is the value sweet spot
Spend exactly $1,000 more than the S and the SV FWD hands back a list of equipment that people actually use every day:
- ProPILOT Assist with adaptive cruise control
- Dual-zone automatic climate control
- Remote engine start
- Eight-way power driver's seat
- Six-speaker audio, up from four
- Heated body-color side mirrors
- NissanConnect services and Wi-Fi
- 18-inch wheels
Crucially, the SV makes the same 201 hp and 225 lb-ft as the $39,790 Platinum. You are not paying for performance higher up the range, only for materials and screens. That makes this particular $1,000 one of the easier upgrades to justify anywhere in the compact SUV class.
Full Specs: Powertrain, Fuel Economy and Dimensions
Powertrain options
| Engine | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission | Drivetrain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5L VC-Turbo I3 (gas) | 201 hp | 225 lb-ft | Xtronic CVT | FWD or AWD |
| 1.5L turbo I3 e-POWER hybrid | 225 hp (system) | 243 lb-ft front motor | None | AWD standard |
Fuel economy
| Configuration | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| S / SV / Dark Armor FWD | 28 | 33 | 30 |
| S / SV / Dark Armor AWD | 27 | 32 | 29 |
| Rock Creek AWD | 26 | 31 | 28 |
| Platinum AWD | 27 | 32 | 29 |
| Hybrid e-POWER AWD (Nissan estimate) | 41 | 36 | 38 |
Important: the hybrid row reflects Nissan's internal testing estimate. Official EPA certification figures had not been published when this article was written. Treat 38 mpg combined as a manufacturer claim until the EPA confirms it. You can check final certified ratings yourself at fueleconomy.gov.
Even allowing for some variance, the efficiency gap is substantial. Moving from a gasoline AWD Rogue at 29 mpg combined to roughly 38 mpg represents close to a 30 percent improvement, and it comes with more power rather than less.
Dimensions and cargo
| Dimension | Measurement |
|---|---|
| Length | 184.4 in |
| Width | 72.4 in |
| Height | 66.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.5 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.2 in |
| Headroom, front / rear | 39.2 to 41.1 in / 37.8 to 39.2 in |
| Legroom, front / rear | 41.5 in / 38.5 in |
| Cargo, seats up | 36.5 cu-ft (S, SV, Rock Creek); 36.3 cu-ft (Dark Armor, Platinum) |
| Cargo, seats folded | 74.1 cu-ft |
Warranty, Running Costs and the Ownership Picture
| Coverage type | Term |
|---|---|
| Limited (bumper to bumper) | 3 years / 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Complimentary maintenance | Up to 3 oil changes, 2 years / 24,000 miles |
That is competitive rather than class-leading. Hyundai and Kia still offer longer powertrain coverage, which is worth factoring into a long-term ownership calculation.
On maintenance, a common worry about hybrids deserves addressing directly. Series hybrids like e-POWER eliminate the transmission entirely and use regenerative braking heavily, which typically extends brake pad life considerably. Our guide to hybrid versus conventional car maintenance breaks down where the real cost differences appear over a decade of ownership.
Insurance is the other variable buyers underestimate. Hybrid variants frequently carry higher premiums than their gasoline equivalents because of component replacement costs. Running quotes on both powertrains before you commit is sensible, and our comparison of the best car insurance companies for 2026 is a useful starting point.
Video: A Closer Look at the 2027 Rogue Hybrid
Static photographs undersell how different the hybrid looks in person. This first-look walkaround covers the exterior changes, the cabin and the e-POWER hardware.
Video: 2027 Nissan Rogue Hybrid first look. Credit: YouTube
2027 Nissan Rogue Pros and Cons
What Works
- Zero Gravity seats are genuinely excellent on long drives
- Compliant, well-damped ride quality
- Practical cabin with flexible, well-considered storage
- Comprehensive standard safety equipment
- SV grade is outstanding value
- e-POWER hybrid offers EV-like response with no plug required
- Hybrid gets standard dual-motor AWD
What Does Not
- Three-cylinder and CVT get vocal under hard acceleration
- Steering and handling are forgettable
- The optional 12.3-inch touchscreen lags
- Rock Creek looks more capable than it is
- Hybrid availability is severely limited at launch
- Powertrain warranty trails Korean rivals
- Hybrid EPA figures not yet certified
How the 2027 Rogue Stacks Up Against Its Rivals
The compact SUV segment is the most brutally contested corner of the American market. The Rogue competes directly with the Honda CR-V, Toyota RAV4, Mazda CX-50, Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage.
Here is the strategic reality. On driving engagement, the Mazda CX-50 wins. On resale confidence and hybrid track record, the RAV4 and CR-V win. On warranty, the Tucson and Sportage win.
The Rogue's genuine differentiators are narrower but real: seat comfort, cabin storage intelligence, and now a hybrid powertrain that nobody else in the class offers. If the series-hybrid driving character appeals to you, there is currently no direct alternative at this price.
Buyers who need a third row should look up a size class to something like the Kia Sorento, while anyone prioritizing genuine all-weather and light-trail ability over badge-deep ruggedness may prefer the Subaru Outback.
A supply caveat worth knowing
The Rogue Hybrid's launch is deliberately cautious. Early examples are imported from Japan in very small numbers, with roughly one or two units allocated per US dealer at the start and a single upper-grade trim available first. Broader availability and additional trims are expected to follow in early 2027.
Translation for shoppers: if you want a Rogue Hybrid in the next few months, expect to search hard, travel further than you would like, and have limited negotiating leverage. Patience will likely be rewarded with both better choice and better pricing.
Who Should Buy Which Rogue?
- Buy the gasoline SV FWD if you want maximum equipment per dollar and your driving is mostly suburban and predictable.
- Buy the gasoline SV AWD if you deal with real winters but still want the value sweet spot.
- Buy Dark Armor if you want the sharpest-looking Rogue without paying Platinum money.
- Buy Rock Creek if gravel roads, campsites and bad weather are part of your routine, and you are honest about the 8.2-inch ground clearance.
- Buy Platinum if cabin materials matter more to you than the price difference.
- Buy the Hybrid if your annual mileage is high, you want EV-like smoothness without charging infrastructure, and you can wait for supply to normalize.
If you are still weighing powertrain philosophies more broadly, our roundup of the best hybrid vehicles available today puts the Rogue's approach in wider context, and Nissan's smaller Kicks hybrid SUV shows where the brand is heading with electrified crossovers.
2027 Nissan Rogue Photo Gallery


2027 Nissan Rogue: Frequently Asked Questions
How much does the 2027 Nissan Rogue cost?
The gasoline 2027 Nissan Rogue starts at $29,690 for the S FWD and tops out at $39,790 for the Platinum AWD. The Rogue Hybrid ranges from $35,490 for the SV AWD to $43,490 for the Platinum AWD. Nissan quotes a separate destination charge of $1,575.
What engine does the 2027 Nissan Rogue have?
The gasoline Rogue uses a 1.5-liter VC-Turbo three-cylinder producing 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque through an Xtronic CVT. The Rogue Hybrid uses a 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder as a generator only, feeding two electric motors for a combined system output of 225 horsepower.
What is the 2027 Nissan Rogue's gas mileage?
Gasoline front-wheel-drive models are rated at 28 city, 33 highway and 30 mpg combined. All-wheel-drive versions return 27 city, 32 highway and 29 mpg combined, while Rock Creek AWD is rated 26, 31 and 28 mpg. Nissan estimates the hybrid at 41 city, 36 highway and 38 mpg combined, though EPA certification had not been published at the time of writing.
Is the 2027 Nissan Rogue Hybrid a plug-in?
No. The Rogue Hybrid uses Nissan's e-POWER system, which never needs to be plugged in. The gasoline engine charges a small 1.67 kWh battery that powers the electric motors. You refuel at a regular gas station exactly as you would with a conventional car. The separate 2026 Rogue Plug-in Hybrid was a different, short-lived model.
Which 2027 Nissan Rogue trim is the best value?
The SV FWD at $30,690. For roughly $1,000 more than the base S, it adds ProPILOT Assist with adaptive cruise control, dual-zone climate control, remote start, an eight-way power driver's seat, six-speaker audio, heated mirrors, NissanConnect with Wi-Fi and 18-inch wheels, while keeping the identical 201-hp powertrain found in far more expensive grades.
Is the 2027 Nissan Rogue Rock Creek good off-road?
Only mildly. Rock Creek adds all-terrain tires, a unique grille, a tubular roof rack and hill-descent control, but ground clearance remains 8.2 inches, the same as other Rogue grades. It is well suited to gravel roads, campsites and poor weather, not to technical trails or rock crawling.
When can I buy a 2027 Nissan Rogue Hybrid?
Nissan began delivering the Rogue Hybrid in a single upper grade in late 2026, with additional trims following in early 2027. Initial volumes are very limited because early examples are imported from Nissan Motor Kyushu in Japan. Expect availability to improve significantly through 2027.
How big is the 2027 Nissan Rogue's cargo area?
The gasoline Rogue offers 36.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats on S, SV and Rock Creek grades, or 36.3 cubic feet on Dark Armor and Platinum. Folding the rear seats expands capacity to 74.1 cubic feet. The available Divide-N-Hide system adds configurable underfloor organization.
Final Verdict: A Sensible SUV That Finally Has Something to Say
The 2027 Nissan Rogue is very good at the things compact SUV buyers actually do. It commutes quietly, swallows family cargo without complaint, and covers long highway distances in genuine comfort. Those are not exciting virtues, but they are the ones that matter at 7:40 on a Tuesday morning.
The gasoline model is a known quantity, and the SV grade remains one of the strongest value propositions in the class. It is not thrilling to drive, the three-cylinder sounds strained when pushed, and nobody will mistake the steering for a Mazda's. Fair trade for the price.
The Rogue Hybrid is the more interesting car, and the more important one for Nissan. By bringing e-POWER to America, Nissan has given the Rogue an argument no rival can directly answer: an EV-like driving experience with no charging cable, no range anxiety and no transmission. If it delivers its claimed efficiency in independent testing, it will be a legitimately compelling alternative to the RAV4 and CR-V hybrids rather than merely a competent one.
Our advice is straightforward. If you need a vehicle now and value certainty, buy the gasoline SV. If you can wait for supply to build through 2027 and want the most forward-looking Rogue, hold out for the hybrid and drive it back to back with a RAV4 Hybrid before deciding. The difference in character is immediately obvious from the driver's seat.
Shopping a Compact SUV Right Now?
Compare powertrains, real ownership costs and the rivals the Rogue has to beat before you sign anything.
Browse Hybrid Reviews Used Hybrid Buying Guide All SUV CoverageSources and further reading
- Nissan USA: 2027 Rogue Hybrid press kit (pricing, powertrain specifications, feature content)
- Nissan Global: All-new 2027 Rogue Hybrid debuts in the U.S. (executive commentary, e-POWER background)
- EPA and DOE fueleconomy.gov (official certified fuel economy ratings when published)
- NHTSA safety ratings and IIHS crash test ratings (independent safety verification)
Transparency: specifications, pricing and fuel economy figures reflect manufacturer-published data available on November 2, 2026. Hybrid fuel economy is a Nissan internal estimate pending EPA certification. Nothing in this article has been estimated or inferred where a verified figure was unavailable. Pricing excludes destination, taxes, title and dealer fees, and varies by region.

